This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the service and tells about how the law protects you and your privacy rights. We use your personal information to provide and improve the service. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • Account means a unique account created for you to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to TRIPO JUNGEL PPRIVATE LIMITED, 8- G-Floor, Ravi Park , Katargam, Surat, Gujarat, India.
  • Cookies are small files that are place on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website; contain the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to Surat, Gujarat, India.
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cell phone {mobile) or adigital pad, tab or tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
  • Usage Data refers to data collect automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to TRAVEL JUNGLE, accessible from http://www.tripojungle.com
  • You mean the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Table of Contents

  • Information We Collect
  • How We Use Your Personal Information
  • Your Choices about the Use of Your Personal Information
  • Collection and Use of Personal Information by Third Parties
  • Preference-Based Advertising, Analytics, and Services
  • Cookies Policy
  • Information Technology Act: Information Protection
  • Children
  • Sole Statement
  • Third Party Linked Sites
  • Changes to the Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us

1. Information We Collect

  • We collect Personal Data about you when you use our Site(s) or in providing our Services to you. “Personal Data” consists of any information that relates to you and/or information from which you can be identifying directly or indirectly. For example, information, which identifies you, may consist of your name, address, telephone number, photographs, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookies identifiers and your IP. address) or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

A. Collection of Personal Information:

  • We may collect different types of Personal Data: “Technical Information” and “Personal Information.” Your personal information identifiable is provided to us either directly by you or through an employer (as the case may be) in order to provide you with the services you have requested and typically consists of your full legal name, email address, mailing address, telephone number and Credit/Debit card number or other payment information.

B. Collection of Technical Information:

  • We collect through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. We collect other information “Technical Information”, such as your IP address, search terms, and site pages you visit while on our Site, whenever you visit our Site, use our services, or view our online advertisements. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies and log data. You can learn more about how we use cookie data by reviewing our Cookie Policy, which can found in the “Cookie Policy” section of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you use a website, mobile application, or other internet service, certain information created and retained by the website or application. This happens with our Site as well. We collect Technical Information when you use our Site, or information that has made anonymous, such as:

    Log data: Our servers automatically record information when you use our site, such as: Your IP address, The type of browser you are using and its settings, The third party website you visited immediately prior to accessing our Site, The operating system you are using, The domain name of your Internet service provider, The search terms you use on our site, The specific site pages and the duration of your visits.

    Cookie data: Cookies enable websites to recognize your computer and to “remember” your entries as you move form page to page, or even when you revisit the site from time to time using the same computer.

    We may also collect information pertinent to the marketing of our products and services. This information may include marketing channels, User Market IDs (Counterpoint, TNMP, etc.), Site brands and product names, contract terms, financial information and other information. We collect and analyze this Technical Information to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our Site, to evaluate how visitors use our Site and to provide you with advertisements that are relevant and useful to you, unless you have told us not to. We also use the information we collect to understand customer needs and trends, to carry out targeted promotional activities, and help us make our Site more useful to visitors.

    We may use your Site data by itself or aggregate it with similar information we have obtained from others. We may share your Site data with our affiliates and other third parties to achieve these objectives. You may obtain a list of our affiliates and third parties with whom we share your Site data by contacting us here. We reserve the right to use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to identify a visitor when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our Site’s terms and conditions, or to

    • Fulfil a government reques
    • Conform the requirements of the law or legal process
    • Protect or defend our legal rights or property, our Site, or other users; or
    • In an emergency to protect the health and safety of our Site’s users and the general public

2. How We Use Your Personal Information

The Company may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

    • To provide and maintain our Services including monitoring the usage of our Service.
    • To manage your account: to manage your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Information you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to you as a registered user.
    • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the Service.
    • To provide you with news, special offers, promotions, rewards, gift vouchers, News Letters and general information about other services and events we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
    • To manage your requests: To attend and manage your requests to us.
    • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
    • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

    • With Service Providers: We may share your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact you.
    • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
    • With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
    • With business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
    • With other users: when you share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be view by all users and may be publicly distributes outside. If you interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.
    • With Your consent: We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.
    •  

Retention of Your Personal Information:

The Company will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter periods of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Information:

Your information, including Personal Data processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Business Transactions: If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transfer. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transfer and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement: Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in good faith belief that such action is necessary to

      • Comply with a legal obligation
      • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
      • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
      • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
      • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of Your Personal Data is important to us, but remembers that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

3. Your Choices about the Use of Your Personal Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

      • Cookies: You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies have sent.
      • Your Contact Information: If you have previously emailed us and would like us to delete your contact information from our files, please contact us here.
      • Other Information: If at any point you believe the Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, you want us to correct or delete that information, or you no longer want us to hold that information or contact you, you can Contact Us at the email address below.

A. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. We require you to keep us informed of changes to your Personal Information. If your registration information changes, please Contact us at the email address below. We take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to honouring any such requests to help protect your privacy and security

B. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

If you want to know what Personal Information, we hold about you or wish to change Personal Information that is inaccurate or out of date, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information, please Contact Us at the email address below. It may not always be possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases, although we will make reasonable efforts to do so upon your request. We do not control how our partners retain, store and destroy data they have accessed in connection with assisting with providing our services. You should check their websites for more information on their practices

C. DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURES:

Certain browsers may offer you the option of providing notice to websites that you do not wish for your online activities to be track for preferencebased advertising purposes (“DNT Notice”). Some browsers are, by default, set to provide a DNT Notice, whether or not that relicts your preference. Providing DNT Notice is often, tout as a means to ensure that cookies, web beacons and similar technology are not use for preference-based advertising purposes – that is, to restrict the collection of information your online activities for advertising purposes. Unfortunately, given how preference-based advertising works, DNT Notices may not effectively accomplish this goal. For this and a variety of other reasons, with respect to our Site, we do not take any particular action based on browser based DNT Notices. However, we do not use third-party advertisers or engage in behavioural marketing data collection for resale.

4. Collection and Use of Personal Information by Third Parties

We may share your Personal Information with one or several of our business partners to make an initial determination of the services you may desire, to process your employment application, or otherwise facilitate our business operations. We also share your Personal Information as necessary with airlines, hotels and other providers for whose services you have requested our assistance. We may also share your information to protect and defend the rights and property of Company

A. THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS:

We may use third parties to assist in processing your employment applications, fulfilling your service requests, or providing other important information to you. We require all such service providers to act in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We may also share your Personal Information with third parties, including our affiliates, or with employees, agents, consultants and other parties who require the information to assist us to establish, maintain and manage our business relationship with you. Further, we may share your Personal Information with our partners and affiliates to promote other services to you that you might like or to show you ads in which you might be interested.

B. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS:

We may share your email contact information with our partners to assist with marketing our products and services. You may unsubscribe from receiving future commercial email communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included at the bottom of any marketing emails we send, or by contacting us here. However, we reserve the right to send you transactional emails such as customer service communications in connection with the products or services you have purchased. For security reasons, we do not recommend that you send Personal Information, such as passwords, social security numbers, or bank account information, to us by email.

C. TRANSFER OF ASSETS:

We do not sell or lease Personal Information or provide a list of our customers to third parties. However, as we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all (or substantially all) of our assets, the information we have about you will be transferred to and used by this acquiring entity. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties.

D. LEGAL NECESSITY:

Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, we reserve the right to disclose any information about you if we are required to do so by law, with respect to copyright and other intellectual property infringement claims, or if we believe that such action is necessary to:

      • Fulfil a government request;
      • Conform to the requirements of the law or legal process;
      • Protect or defend our legal rights or property, or our Site; or
      • In an emergency to protect the health and safety of our Site’s users or the general public

5. Preference-Based Advertising, Analytics, and Services

We do not currently share your information that we collect for preference-based advertising purposes and we do not currently have any plans to do so through this Site. If we do in the future work with third parties for preference-based advertising, then we will do so in accordance with this section and you can opt-out as explained below. Such third parties may include third party advertising networks and website analysis firms who use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information when you visit our Site and third party sites. The information collected through cookies and/or web beacons, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, and links clicked, is often used by these advertising networks to serve you with advertisements, while you are on our Site and/or on third party sites, that better reflect your preferences and needs. This information may be use by us and these third parties analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted your interests on our products and services, and better understand your online activity.

6. Cookie Policy

To make this Site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device.

A. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, and font size and other display preferences) over the period so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

B. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To assist you in navigation of our Sites;
  • To help you provide feedback to us;
  • To analyzed your use of our products, Services or applications.

We use the following cookies and classify cookies in the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies;
  • Advertising cookies;
  • Analytics cookies;
  • Performance cookies;
  • Session cookies;
  • Targeting cookies

You can opt-out of each cookie category (except strictly necessary cookies).

C. COOKIE PRIVACY SETTING:

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly use to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. However, blocking some types of cookies may affect your experience of the Site and the Services we are able to offer.

D. TYPES OF COOKIES:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot switch off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you, which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Site will then not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
  • Advertising Cookies: Advertising cookies placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the Site and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any Personal Information about you.
  • Analytics Cookies: Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can improve.
  • Personalization Cookies: Personalization cookies used to recognize repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.
  • Security Cookies: Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
  • Site Management Cookies:Site management cookies used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not log off unexpectedly, and any information you enter retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turning off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.
  • Third-Party Cookies: Third-party cookies may be place on your computer when you visit the Site by companies that run certain Services we offer. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can manually disable in your browser.
  • Performance Cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our Site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the Site.

E. HOW TO CONTROL COOKIES:

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being place. If you do this, however, you may have manually adjusted some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

7. Information Protection: Information Technology Act

The servers that make this Site available may be located outside the country, from which you accessed this Site, but we will collect and use Personal Information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as required by local law in the places in which we operate.

Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011

The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011 only apply to bodies corporate and persons located in India. This was clarified vide a press note dated August 24, 2011 issued by the Ministry of Communication and Information Technology wherein it was stated the 2011 Rules were applicable to a body corporate or any person located within India[1].

(A) In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (ob) of subsection (2) of section 87 read with section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (21 of 2000), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules, namely

  • Short title and commencement:
    • These rules may be calling the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.
    • They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
  • Definitions:
    • In these rules, unless the context otherwise requires,–
      • “Act” means the Information Technology Act, 2000 (21 of 2000);
      • “Biometrics” means the technologies that measure and analyse human body characteristics, such as ‘fingerprints’, ‘eye retinas and irises’, ‘voice patterns’, “facial patterns’, ‘hand measurements’ and ‘DNA’ for authentication purposes;
      • “Body corporate” means the body corporate as defined in clause (i) of explanation to section 43A of the Act;
      • “Cyber incidents” means any real or suspected adverse event in relation to cyber security that violates an explicitly or implicitly applicable security policy resulting in unauthorised access, denial of service or disruption, unauthorised use of a computer resource for processing or storage of information or changes to data, information without authorisation;
      • “Data” means data as defined in clause (o) of sub-section (1) of section 2 of the Act;
      • “Information” means information as defined in clause (v) of sub-section (1) of section 2 of the Act; (g) “Intermediary” means an intermediary as defined in clause (w) of sub-section (1) of section 2 of the Act;
      • “Password” means a secret word or phrase or code or passphrase or secret key, or encryption or decryption keys that one uses to gain admittance or access to information;
      • “Personal information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
    • All other words and expressions used and not defined in these rules but defined in the Act shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them in the Act.
  • Sensitive personal data or information:

    Sensitive personal data or information of a person means such personal Information, which is, consists of information relating to;

    • Password;
    • Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
    • Physical, Physiological and mental health condition;
    • Sexual Orientation;
    • Medical records and history;
    • Biometric Information;
    • Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service;
    • Any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processes under lawful contract or otherwise: Provide that, any information that is freely available, accessible in public domain, or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of these rules.
  • Body corporate to provide policy for privacy and disclosure of information.
    • The body corporate or any person who on behalf of body corporate collects, receives, possess, stores, deals or handle information of provider of information, shall provide a privacy policy for handling of or dealing in personal information including sensitive personal data or information and ensure that the same are available for view by such providers of Information who has provided such information under lawful contract. Such policy shall be published on website of body corporate or any person on its behalf and shall provide for
      • Clear and easily accessible statements of its practices and policies;
      • Type of personal or sensitive personal data or information collect under rule 3
      • Purpose of collection and usage of such information;
      • Disclosure of Information including sensitive personal data or information as provided in rule 6;
      • Reasonable security practices and procedures as provided under rule 8.
  • Collection of Information:
    • Body corporate or any person on its behalf shall obtain consent in writing through letter or Fax or email from the provider of the sensitive personal data or information regarding purpose of usage before collection of such information.
    • Body corporate or any person on its behalf shall not collect sensitive personal data or information unless:
      • The information is collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the body corporate or any person on its behalf; and
      • The collection of the sensitive personal data or information considered necessary for that purpose.
    • While collecting information directly from the person concerned, the body corporate or any person on its behalf snail take such steps as are, in the circumstances, reasonable to ensure that the person concerned is having the knowledge of —
      • the fact that the information is being collected;
      • the purpose for which the information is being collected;
      • the intended recipients of the information; and
      • the name and address of —
        • the agency that is collecting the information; and
        • the agency that will retain the information.
    • Body corporate or any person on its behalf holding sensitive personal data or information shall not retain that information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.
    • The information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.
    • Body corporate or any person on its behalf permit the providers of information, as and when requested by them, to review the information they had provided and ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible: Provided that a body corporate shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by the provider of information to such boy corporate or any other person acting on behalf of such body corporate.
    • Body corporate or any person on its behalf shall, prior to the collection of information including sensitive personal data or information, provide an option to the provider of the information to not to provide the data or information sought to be collected. The provider of information shall, at any time while availing the services or otherwise, also have an option to withdraw its consent given earlier to the body corporate. Such withdrawal of the consent shall be sent in writing to the body corporate. In the case of provider of information not providing or later on withdrawing his consent, the body corporate shall have the option not to provide goods or services for which the said information was sought.
    • Body corporate or any person on its behalf shall keep the information secure as provided in rule 8.
    • Body corporate shall address any discrepancies and grievances of their provider of the information with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, the body corporate shall designate a Grievance Officer and publish his name and contact details on its website. The Grievance Officer shall redress the grievances or provider of information expeditiously but within one month ‘ from the date of receipt of grievance.
  • Disclosure of information:
    • Disclosure of sensitive personal data or information by body corporate to any third party shall require prior permission from the provider of such information, who has provided such information under lawful contract or otherwise, unless such disclosure has been agreed to in the contract between the body corporate and provider of information, or where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation:
      Provided that the information shall be shared, without obtaining prior consent from provider of information, with Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences. The Government agency shall send a request in writing to the body corporate possessing the sensitive personal data or information stating clearly the purpose of seeking such information. The Government agency shall also state that the information so obtained shall not be published or shared with any other person.
    • Notwithstanding anything contain in sub-rule (1), any sensitive personal data on Information shall be disclosed to any third party by an order under the law for the time being in force.
    • The body corporate or any person on its behalf shall not publish the sensitive personal data or information
    • The third party receiving the sensitive personal data or information from body corporate or any person on its behalf under sub-rule (1) shall not disclose it further.
  • Transfer of information.
    • A body corporate or any person on its behalf may transfer sensitive personal data or information including any information, to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhere to by the body corporate as provided for under these Rules. The transfer may be allow only if it is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between the body corporate or any person on its behalf and provider of information or where such person has consented to data transfer.
  • Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures:
    • A body corporate or a person on its behalf shall be considered to have complied with reasonable security practices and procedures, if they have implemented such security practices and standards and have a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected with the nature of business. In the event of an information security breach, the body corporate or a person on its behalf shall be required to demonstrate, as and when called upon to do so by the agency mandated under the law, that they have implemented security control measures as per their documented information security programme and information security policies.
    • The international Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on “Information Technology – Security Techniques – Information Security Management System – Requirements” is one such standard referred to in sub-rule (1).
    • Any industry association or an entity formed by such an association, whose members are self-regulating by following other than IS/ISO/IEC codes of best practices for data protection as per sub-rule(1), shall get its codes of best practices duly approved and notified by the Central Government for effective implementation.
    • The body corporate or a person on its behalf who have implemented either IS/ISO/IEC 27001 standard or the codes of best practices for data protection as approved and notified under sub-rule(3) shall be deemed to have complied with reasonable security practices and procedures provided that such standard or the codes of best practices have been certified or audited on a regular basis by entities through independent auditor, duly approved by the Central Government. The audit of reasonable security practices and procedures shall be carried cut by an auditor at least once a year or as and when the body corporate or a person on its behalf undertake significant up gradation of its process and computer resource.

(B) Compensation for failure to protect data.

  • Section 43A: “Where the body corporate, possessing, dealing or handling any sensitive personal data or information in a computer resource which it owns, controls or operates is negligent in implementing and maintaining reasonable security practices and procedures and thereby causes wrongful loss or wrongful gain to any person, such body corporate shall be liable to pay damages by way of compensation to the person so affected.” Explanation- For the purposes of this section:
    • The “Body Corporate” means any company and includes a firm, sole proprietorship of other association of individuals engaged in commercial or professional activities;
    • “Reasonable security practices and procedures” means security practices and procedures designed to protect such information from unauthorised access, damage, use, modification, disclosure or impairment, as may be specified in an agreement between the parties or as may be specified in any law for the time Ignoble being in force and in the absence of such agreement or any law, such reasonable security practices and procedures, as may be prescribed by the Central Government in consultation with such professional bodies or associations as it may deem fit;
    • “Sensitive personal data or information” means such personal information as may be prescribed by the Central Government in consultation with such professional bodies or associations as it may deem fit”.
  • Section 72A :“Save as otherwise provided in this Act or any other law for the time being Punishment in force, any person including an intermediary who, while providing services under the terms of lawful contract, has secured access to any material containing personal information about another person, with the intent to cause or knowing that he is likely to cause wrongful loss or wrongful gain discloses, without the consent of the person concerned, or in breach of a lawful contract, such material to any other person, shall be punished with imprisonment for a term which may extend to three years, or with fine which may extend to five lakh rupees, or with both.”
  •  

8. Children

  • Our Site is not direct to children. We do not sell services for purchase by children. We will not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us here. A parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 may review and request deletion of such child’s personally identifiable information as well as prohibit the use of that information.

9. Sole Statement

  • This Privacy Policy as posted on this Site is the sole statement of our Privacy Policy with respect to this Site, and no summary, modification, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, is valid unless we post a new or revised policy to the Site.

10. Third Party Linked Sites

  • Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be direct to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy

  • We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advice to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are post on this page

12. Contact Us

  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

    • By email: [email protected]
    • By visiting this page on our website: http://www.triopjungel.com
    • By phone number: 9664554711